Athletic Hall of Fame

Since its inception in 1995, the Alumni Athletic Hall of Fame has acknowledged and honored individuals who have earned high levels of success in athletics at Dominican College, either as an athlete, coach or supporter, and who have demonstrated commitment, leadership, team spirit and excellence in athletics.

The purpose of the Athletic Hall of Fame is to recognize the accomplishments of the College's greatest athletes, coaches and members of the College community to bring honor and distinction to Dominican College, and to support in all ways possible the College's intercollegiate athletics programs. 

Individual alumni, coaches, entire teams, and administrators/staff are eligible for induction. Members of the Athletic Hall of Fame are futher honored by having a plaque with their name and picture on permanent display in the Hennessy Center.

Current Members

1995
Daniel Sullivan '76 (Men's Basketball)
Mary Ellen Massey Montera '88 (Women's Basketball)
Nancy Hogan '83 (Women's Basketball)
Doug Young '85 (Men's Soccer)
Thomas McNamara '88 (Baseball)
Coach Bob Macken 1969 - 1980

 

1996
Michael Brogan '83 (Men's Basketball)
John Cronin '86 (Men's Soccer)
David Parouse '88 (Baseball)
Johnnie Smith Foley '88 (Women's Basketball & Softball)
Joseph Gartner '78 (Service)

1997
James Nugent '80 (Men's Basketball)
Sr. Patricia Howell '72 (Women's Basketball)
Matthew Montera '87 (Baseball)
Carla Williams '88 (Women's Basketball & Softball)
Dr. John Lounibos (Service)
Special Recognition of the 1980 and 1981 Men's Basketball Team

1998
Tony Benbow '89 (Men's Basketball)
Joseph Castaldo '91 (Baseball)
Susan Heller-Covino '80 (Women's Basketball)
Steve Baxter (Service)
Special Recognition of the 1986 Women's Basketball Team

1999
Kevin Golden '87 (Men's Basketball)
Nancy Connors Brezovsky '84 (Women's Basketball)
Dana Angley Spicer '80 (Volleyball)
Frederick Smith '91 (Men's Soccer)
Sr. Barbara Mc Eneany (Service)
Special Recognition of the 1983 and 1984 Men's Soccer Team

2000
Stephen Boyle '76 (Men's Basketball)
Kimberly Weigen-Cinelli '91 (Women's Basketball)
Dohn Harshbarger (Service)
Special Recognition of the 1967 and 1971 Inaugural Men's Teams

2001
Tom Russell '82 (Men's Basketball)
Maureen Glynn Finn '93 (Women's Basketball)
Ramces Guerrero '95 (Baseball)
James Boylan '78 (Soccer)
Sr. Diane Forest, O.P. (Service)
Special Recognition: Women's 1000 Point Club

2002
William Hodge '90 (Men's Basketball)
William Pfeifer '86 (Men's Basketball)
Lisa Formus Remo '95 (Women's Basketball)
Anthony Magnelli '93 (Baseball)
Janet Ryan '94 (Soccer)
AnnMarie DiSiena (Service)

2003
Colleen Meenan '79 (Women's Basketball)
Frank Peralta '93 (Baseball & Men's Basketball)

2004
Joaquin Carrasquilla '88 (Basketball)
Lynn Weigang Meehan '96 (Softball)
Les Pasternack '97 (Baseball)
Barry Reeves '95 (Soccer)
Christopher Smith '88  (Service)
Dawn Sugrue '96 (Basketball & Soccer)

2005
Eric Martin '97 (Baseball)
Laurie Palmer Zailski '97 (Women's Volleyball, Softball & Basketball)
Thomas Gavigan '85 (Men's Basketball)
Maureen Eanniello '97 (Service)

2006
Dedication of Basketball Court to Coach Baxter
Memorial to Coach Steve Baxter
No Inductions

2007
Joseph Dionisio '82 - Basketball
Adam Wein '97 and Baseball (Team Captain)
1997 Baseball Team
Christine O'Brien '97 (Basketball & Softball)
Jack Armstrong - Service

2008
Nancy Aden Miller ’84  (Women’s Basketball)
Patrick Ryan ’87 (Men’s Baseball)
Denise Potenza ’95 (Women’s Basketball, Softball)
1999 Men’s Golf Team (Golf)                                  
James Gallagher (Service)

2009
MaryCatherine Ryan O'Loughlin ‘93 (Women’s Soccer, Basketball, Softball)
Ramin Wiggerton ‘99  (Men’s Basketball)
Timothy Clark ’95 (Men’s Baseball)
Monica Irwin ‘02 (Women’s Basketball, Soccer)
1998-99 Women’s Soccer Team
Anthony Toapha ‘85  (Service)
Maryellen Massey Montera ‘88 (Retire Basketball Jersey #33)

2010
Michael Parchen '98 (Men's Basketball)
Maureen Irwin '02 (Women's Basketball, Soccer)
Steve Kelly (Service)
1999-00 Men's Basketball Team

2011
Laura Cruz ’00  (Women’s Basketball)
Mario DeLuca, Jr ’00 (Men’s Baseball)
Julianne Felice Maltbie ’03 (Softball)
Phil Sicame (Service)

2012
William Mandaro ’88 (Men’s Basketball)
Janine Bohan McDowell, ’97 (Women’s Soccer & Softball)
Richard Scalamandre ’02 (Men’s Baseball)
1999 Men’s Baseball Team
Phil Fluhr (Service)

2013
Walter Augustin ’98 (Basketball)
Madeline Tineo Cuddy ’03 (Basketball)
Maureen Gill ’98 (Soccer & Softball)
Dorothy C. Filoramo (Service)
2000-2001 Women’s Basketball Team

 

Click here to visit the home page of the Athletic All of Fame page.





 

View: Mobile | Desktop