154 STUDENT-ATHLETES NAMED TO CACC SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

154 STUDENT-ATHLETES NAMED TO CACC SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

New Haven, Conn.  (6/2/14) The Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (CACC) introduced its All-Academic Team for the 2014 Spring athletic season today. A total of 154 student-athletes from the 14 conference schools across six different sports have earned a place on the list, which is 34 more than in 2013.  The 154 Spring student-athletes represents a record number of all-academic team honorees since the conference began sponsoring the program in 2004-2005.  The average grade point average for the student-athletes that qualified for the list was 3.70.

Twenty-five student-athletes were named to the team for the third time in their careers.  Thirty-four others were repeat selections.   Ninety-five student-athletes earned All-Academic honors for the first time.  Softball had the most All-Academic selections by sport with 49 overall, while baseball registered 37, women’s lacrosse tallied 29, women’s track and field followed with 22, men’s golf totaled 10 and men’s tennis added 7.

In order to be named to the CACC All-Academic team, recipients must have participated in a CACC-Championship sport in the Spring. They must be at least a sophomore academically and athletically, have been a student-athlete at their current school for at least two semesters, and achieve a cumulative grade-point-average of 3.50 or higher through the spring semester.

The complete list of honorees, separated by institution is below:

2014 CACC Spring All-Academic Team
# - 3-Time Selection
* - 2-Time Selection



Institution 

Sport

Student-Athlete

 

Year

Major

GPA

Bloomfield

Baseball

Justin Eclavea

 

Junior

Business

3.80

Bloomfield

Baseball

Blas Polanco

 

Junior

Sociology

3.63

Bloomfield

Baseball

Kyle Murzyn

 

Sophomore

Accounting

3.91

Bloomfield

Men's Tennis

Ceran Messam

#

Senior

Bio Chemistry

3.65

Bloomfield

Softball

Angie Yoshizu

 

Senior

Biology

3.57

Bloomfield

Softball

Katie Aumann

#

Senior

Bio Chemistry

3.80

Bloomfield

Softball

Kelly Stites

 

Junior

Communications

3.68

Bloomfield

Softball

Toni Coleman

 

Senior

Sociology

3.54

Caldwell

Baseball

Paul Nyitray

#

Senior

Business Administration

3.77

Caldwell

Baseball

Philip Ragusa

#

Graduate

MBA, Accounting

3.66

Caldwell

Baseball

Robert Bennetti

#

Senior

Social Studies/Secondary Education

3.53

Caldwell

Baseball

Robert Humes

*

Junior

Accounting

3.67

Caldwell

Baseball

Stephen Dodd

#

Senior

Criminal Justice

3.80

Caldwell

Baseball

Thomas Pisano

#

Senior

Accounting

3.71

Caldwell

Men's Tennis

James Stark

#

Senior

Marketing

3.94

Caldwell

Softball

Alyssa Calderon

*

Junior

Psychology

3.70

Caldwell

Softball

Jacklyn Bates

*

Senior

Communication Arts

3.60

Caldwell

Softball

Kristen Knorr

*

Junior

Biology

3.66

Caldwell

Softball

Rachel Berzak

 

Sophomore

Psychology

3.82

Caldwell

Softball

Sara Zambelli

*

Junior

English/Elementary Education

3.96

Caldwell

Women's Track & Field

Dayana Zeballos

 

Junior

Accounting and Financial Economics

3.96

Caldwell

Women's Track & Field

Erica Harrell

 

Junior

Mathematics

3.90

Caldwell

Women's Track & Field

Jessica Marco

 

Sophomore

Psychology/Art Therapy

3.61

Caldwell

Women's Track & Field

Jessica Miller

 

Senior

Psychology

3.69

Caldwell

Women's Track & Field

Paola Moran

 

Sophomore

Business Administration

3.69

Chestnut Hill

Baseball

Desmond Lites

#

Senior

Accounting

3.80

Chestnut Hill

Baseball

Joseph Mullin

*

Senior

International Business, Language, and Culture

3.60

Chestnut Hill

Baseball

Patrick Campion

 

Sophomore

Management (Mathematics)

3.55

Chestnut Hill

Baseball

Seamus Finnegan

*

Senior

Accounting (Mathematics)

3.64

Chestnut Hill

Baseball

Taylor Steen

*

Junior

Communications

3.56

Chestnut Hill

Baseball

Zachary Crim

 

Sophomore

Biology

3.67

Chestnut Hill

Men's Tennis

Yoann Pham

 

Senior

International Business, Language, and Culture

3.55

Chestnut Hill

Softball

Allie Williams

 

Sophomore

Psychology

3.85

Chestnut Hill

Softball

Courtney Dayter

 

Sophomore

Digital Forensics

3.94

Chestnut Hill

Softball

Megan Kehr

 

Sophomore

Criminal Justice

3.81

Chestnut Hill

Softball

Nicole Carney

 

Sophomore

Communications (Political Science)

3.84

Chestnut Hill

Women's Lacrosse

Courtney Weidner

 

Sophomore

Political Science

3.73

Chestnut Hill

Women's Lacrosse

KarlaAne Klouda

 

Senior

Communications (Spanish)

3.53

Chestnut Hill

Women's Lacrosse

Kelly Campbell

#

Senior

Early Education - PreK-4 (Special Education)

3.92

Concordia

Men's Golf

Samuel Deitte

#

Senior

Business Administration

3.71

Concordia

Men's Tennis

Benas Majauskas

*

Junior

Business Administration

3.86

Concordia

Softball

Alexa Lavalle

 

Sophomore

Social Sciences

3.97

Concordia

Softball

Hannah Rubasky

 

Sophomore

Biology

3.88

Concordia

Softball

Kelsey Ruggirello

 

Sophomore

Education

3.50

Dominican

Men's Golf

Brian McGuigan

 

Sophomore

Biology

3.58

Dominican

Softball

Kimberly Ragazzo

 

Sophomore

Occupational Therapy

3.68

Dominican

Women's Lacrosse

Allison Smithwick

*

Junior

Special Education

3.70

Dominican

Women's Lacrosse

Caitlin Murray

#

Senior

Elementary Education

3.60

Dominican

Women's Lacrosse

Emily Murray

*

Junior

Education

3.58

Dominican

Women's Lacrosse

Olivia Antonopoulos

 

Senior

Elementary Education

3.54

Dominican

Women's Track & Field

Brittany Austin

 

Junior

Early Childhood Education

3.69

Dominican

Women's Track & Field

Renee Roncace

 

Junior

Early Childhood Education

3.65

Felician

Baseball

Jerry Vasto

*

Junior

Business Administration

3.54

Felician

Baseball

Joe Petosa

 

Senior

Accounting

3.79

Felician

Baseball

Scott De Jong

 

Sophomore

Criminal Justice

3.50

Felician

Men's Golf

Chris Zito

*

Senior

Biology

3.79

Felician

Men's Golf

Kevin Berdnik

 

Sophomore

Criminal Justice

3.87

Felician

Softball

Halei Van Dyke

#

Senior

Elem. Ed./History

3.90

Felician

Softball

Katie Heflin

*

Junior

Psychology

3.72

Felician

Softball

Kelsi Ludwigsen

#

Senior

Biology

3.76

Felician

Softball

Macy Chase

*

Junior

Philosophy

3.98

Felician

Softball

Natalie Quintanilla

*

Junior

Pre-Medical

3.53

Felician

Softball

Taylor Parker

*

Junior

Business Administration

3.69

Felician

Softball

Tori Bradburn

#

Senior

Criminal Justice

3.78

Georgian Court

Softball

Alyssa Paradiso

*

Junior

Biology

3.55

Georgian Court

Softball

Briana Molino

 

Senior

Psychology

3.69

Georgian Court

Softball

Emma Erbig

 

Senior

Social Work

3.60

Georgian Court

Softball

Tina Morgan

 

Senior

Biology

3.72

Georgian Court

Women's Lacrosse

Emily Gialanella

*

Junior

Graphic Design

3.91

Georgian Court

Women's Lacrosse

Katelyn Murphy

 

Junior

Exercise Science

3.83

Georgian Court

Women's Lacrosse

Kerry Stader

*

Junior

Exercise Science

3.50

Georgian Court

Women's Lacrosse

Molly McCourt

#

Senior

English/Ed.

3.78

Georgian Court

Women's Track & Field

Alexandria Graziosi

 

Sophomore

English

3.83

Georgian Court

Women's Track & Field

Amy Berry

 

Senior

Exercise Science

3.53

Georgian Court

Women's Track & Field

Isalin Howard

 

Senior

Accounting

3.70

Georgian Court

Women's Track & Field

Laura Amdur

 

Sophomore

Nursing

3.67

Georgian Court

Women's Track & Field

Mariah Cifaldi

 

Sophomore

Elementary Education

3.92

Georgian Court

Women's Track & Field

Megan Kelly

 

Junior

English

3.78

Goldey-Beacom

Men's Golf

Justin Lesko

#

Senior

Accounting

3.61

Goldey-Beacom

Men's Golf

Matthew Scheeper

*

Junior

Accounting

3.55

Holy Family

Softball

Claudia Boggi

 

Sophomore

Nursing

3.68

Holy Family

Softball

Danielle McDevitt

*

Graduate

Special Education Advanced Practice

3.91

Holy Family

Softball

Kristine Casey

 

Sophomore

Criminal Justice

3.82

Holy Family

Women's Track & Field

Rachel Dillinger

 

Senior

Psychobiology

3.82

Nyack

Women's Lacrosse

Lauren Lebo

 

Sophomore

Nursing

4.00

Nyack

Women's Lacrosse

Danielle Page

 

Sophomore

Education

3.87

Nyack

Baseball

Mathias Westfall

 

Senior

Business

3.52

Nyack

Softball

Anna Bailey

#

Graduate

Biblical Literature

3.97

Nyack

Softball

Kathleen McClain

 

Senior

Social Work

3.52

Philadelphia U.

Baseball

Lou Karcanes

 

Senior

Business

3.55

Philadelphia U.

Baseball

Ryan Shellock

*

Senior

Management

3.84

Philadelphia U.

Men's Golf

Daniel Carpenter

 

Sophomore

Business

3.97

Philadelphia U.

Men's Tennis

Ayman Barakat

 

Senior

Business

3.82

Philadelphia U.

Men's Tennis

Nail Rachidi

*

Junior

Engineering

3.54

Philadelphia U.

Softball

Emma Haley

 

Junior

Landscape Architecture

3.56

Philadelphia U.

Softball

Kasia Smith

 

Sophomore

Health Sciences

3.80

Philadelphia U.

Softball

Mollie Burrell

 

Sophomore

Health Sciences

3.80

Philadelphia U.

Softball

Renee Kakareka

 

Sophomore

Architecture

3.69

Philadelphia U.

Softball

Samantha Riabko

#

Senior

Finance

3.64

Philadelphia U.

Women's Lacrosse

Allison Brian

 

Junior

Health Sciences

3.64

Philadelphia U.

Women's Lacrosse

Allison Zappulla

 

Senior

Biochemistry

3.58

Philadelphia U.

Women's Lacrosse

Felicia Branagan

 

Sophomore

Landscape Architecture

3.60

Philadelphia U.

Women's Lacrosse

Kristen Blye

 

Graduate

MBA

3.67

Philadelphia U.

Women's Lacrosse

Lauren Hartman

*

Junior

Health Sciences

3.58

Philadelphia U.

Women's Lacrosse

Libby Nichols

 

Senior

Pre-Med Studies

3.91

Philadelphia U.

Women's Lacrosse

Melissa Styer

#

Senior

Architecture

3.84

Philadelphia U.

Women's Lacrosse

Rebecca Baker

 

Senior

Graphic Design Communication

3.53

Philadelphia U.

Women's Track & Field

Alyssa Litty

 

Sophomore

Health Sciences

3.95

Philadelphia U.

Women's Track & Field

Chelsea Attaway

 

Senior

Fashion Design

3.58

Philadelphia U.

Women's Track & Field

Christina Wetzel

 

Senior

Business

3.83

Philadelphia U.

Women's Track & Field

Clarissa Kelsey

 

Sophomore

Architecture

3.62

Philadelphia U.

Women's Track & Field

Courtney Lafferty

 

Sophomore

Architecture

3.72

Philadelphia U.

Women's Track & Field

Emilie Barton

 

Sophomore

Business

3.51

Philadelphia U.

Women's Track & Field

Taylor Falvey

 

Junior

Health Sciences

3.97

Post

Baseball

Alex Beland

 

Senior

Business Administration

3.56

Post

Baseball

Ian Ratchford

 

Senior

Legal Studies

3.52

Post

Baseball

Jackson Geary

*

Graduate

MBA

3.54

Post

Baseball

Jesus Nunez

*

Senior

Computer Information Systems

3.52

Post

Baseball

Julien Casaubon

 

Senior

Accounting

3.71

Post

Men's Golf

Patrick Hartnett

 

Sophomore

Marketing

3.53

Post

Men's Golf

Ross Earnshaw

#

Senior

Sport Management

3.66

Post

Softball

Christina Udris

*

Senior

Early Childhood Education

3.65

Post

Softball

Kaitlin Iacomini

 

Sophomore

Psychology

3.69

Post

Women's Lacrosse

Jasana Levy

 

Sophomore

Legal Studies

3.55

Post

Women's Lacrosse

Kathy Walker

 

Senior

Sport Management

3.88

Post

Women's Lacrosse

Miranda Polaski

*

Junior

Biology

3.99

Post

Women's Track & Field

Brina Yanez

*

Junior

Psychology

3.65

USciences

Baseball

Jay Andrews

#

Senior

Exercise Sciences/Wellness Mgmt

3.89

USciences

Baseball

Michael Janas

 

Sophomore

Physical Therapy

3.51

USciences

Men's Tennis

Will Metz

 

Senior

Physical Therapy

3.51

USciences

Softball

Austyn Grim

*

Junior

Pharmacy

3.61

USciences

Softball

Katie Dickson

 

Sophomore

Physical Therapy

3.79

USciences

Softball

Lindsay Regan

*

Junior

Physical Therapy

3.81

USciences

Softball

Samantha Shaver

 

Senior

Physical Therapy

3.60

USciences

Softball

Stephanie Fultano

 

Sophomore

Exercise Sciences/Wellness Mgmt

3.81

Wilmington

Baseball

Chris Lopez

 

Sophomore

Sports Management

3.64

Wilmington

Baseball

Jamie Treml

#

Junior

Business Management

3.66

Wilmington

Baseball

Jay Kluka

 

Junior

Criminal Justice

3.59

Wilmington

Baseball

Josh Swirchak

 

Junior

Sports Management

3.57

Wilmington

Baseball

Mike Annone

 

Sophomore

Sports Management

3.85

Wilmington

Baseball

Nick Marics

#

Senior

Sports Management

3.60

Wilmington

Baseball

Peter Monahan

 

Sophomore

Accounting & Finance

3.72

Wilmington

Baseball

Ryan Douglas

 

Junior

Criminal Justice

3.73

Wilmington

Baseball

Sam Goines

 

Junior

Business Finance

3.81

Wilmington

Men's Golf

Andreas Lunding

 

Sophomore

Business Management

3.57

Wilmington

Softball

Ashley Bennett

 

Sophomore

Mid-Level Education: 6-8

3.52

Wilmington

Softball

Chelsea Botsch

*

Junior

Psychology

3.51

Wilmington

Softball

Kelsey Doherty

 

Junior

Elementary Education: K-6

3.85

Wilmington

Softball

Miranda Pedersen

 

Sophomore

Communications

3.57

Wilmington

Women's Lacrosse

Ali Kern

*

Senior

Elementary Education: K-6

3.70

Wilmington

Women's Lacrosse

Ashley Kroll

 

Junior

Elementary Education: K-6

3.52

Wilmington

Women's Lacrosse

Brittany Rhodes

 

Senior

General Studies

3.53

Wilmington

Women's Lacrosse

Penelope Fantis

 

Graduate

MBA Health Care Administration

3.59

Wilmington

Women's Lacrosse

Rachel Burley

#

Graduate

MS Homeland Security

4.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* = Two-Time Honoree

 

 

 

 

 

# = Three-Time Nominee